Organization of the American Musical Instrument Society

Officers and Board

President: Janet K. Page (2021–24)

Vice-pres.: Allison Alcorn (2021–24)

Secretary: Michael Suing (2022–24)

Treasurer: Ken Moore (2021–23, 2nd term)

 

Board of Governors:

Anne Acker (2022–25, 2nd term)

Jonathan Santa Maria Bouquet (2022–25, 2nd term)

Geoffrey Burgess (2022–25, 2nd term)

Emily Dolan (2020–23, 1st term)

Aurelia Hartenberger (2020–23, 1st term)

Jimena Palacios Uribe (2020–23, 1st term)

John Watson (2020–23, 1st term)

Jayme Kurland (2021–24, 2nd term)

Gregg Miner (2021–24, 2nd term)

Katherine Palmer (2021–24, 1st term)

Carol Lynn Ward-Bamford (2021–24, 2nd term)

Susana Caldeira (Int’l, 2020–23)

Massimiliano Guido (Int’l, 2022–25)

Nominating Committee:

Darcy Kuronen, Chair 2022

Curt Sachs Award:

Carolyn Bryant, Chair 2023

Heike Fricke, Chair 2024

Densmore Prize:

Stephen Cottrell, Chair 2023

Harrison Powley, Chair 2024

Bibliographer: Robert Apple

Bessaraboff Prize:

Bradley Strauchen-Scherer, Chair 2023

Emily Dolan, Chair 2024

Gribbon Memorial Award for Student Travel:

Manu Frederickx, Chair 2023

Lidia Chang, Chair 2024

Small Grants for Students:

Massimiliano Guido, Chair 2022

Robert Apple, Chair 2023

Membership Committee:

Jim Kopp, Chair
Gregg Miner

Facebook:
Byron Pillow
Nuria Bonet

2021 Annual Meeting Local Arrangements Committee:

TBD

Website:
Byron Pillow

Carolyn Bryant, Monitor

Electronic Initiatives:
Darcy Kuronen, Chair
Christina Linsenmeyer

Conference Location Planning:
Stewart Carter (chair)

Jimena Palacios

Matthew Zeller

AMIS Listserve:
Margaret Banks

Carolyn Bryant, moderator

Edmond Johnson, Moderator

Newsletter:

Sarah Deters, Editor 
Nuria Bonet, Assistant Editor
Edmond Johnson, Reviews Editor

Saskia Maxwell Keller, Associate Reviews Editor

Archives:  
Albert Rice (chair) 
David Thomas

University and college collections working group:
Sarah Deters (chair)

Ethnomusicology working group:
Jayme Kurland (chair)

Banjos, mandolins, guitars working group:
Daniel Wheeldon (chair)

American Musicological Society liaisons:

Matthew Zeller

Lidia Chang

Journal:

James Kopp, Editor

William Hettrick, Associate Editor

Carolyn Bryant, Associate Editor; Advertising Manager 

Edmond Johnson, Reviews Editor

Saskia Maxwell Keller, Associate Reviews Editor

Margaret Banks

Edmund A. Bowles

Beth Bullard

Geoffrey Burgess

Stewart Carter

Robert E. Eliason

Cynthia Adams Hoover

Edward L. Kottick

Thomas G. MacCracken

J. Kenneth Moore

Ardal Powell

Harrison Powley

Susan E. Thompson

Janet Page

Robert Adelson

Allison Alcorn

PAST OFFICERS

History of terms of officers of the american musical instrument society

 

Past President

  • Carolyn Bryant (2015–2018)

  • Albert R. Rice (2011-15)

  • Stewart Carter (2007-11)

  • Kathryn Shanks Libin (2003-07)

  • Harrison Powley (1999-2003)

  • William E. Hettrick (1995-99)

  • Phillip T. Young (1991-95)

  • Cecil D. Adkins (1987-91)

  • André P. Larson (1981-87)

  • Frederick R. Selch (1977-81)

  • Robert M. Rosenbaum (1971-77)

Past Vice-President

  • Jayson Dobney (2015-2018)

  • Carolyn Bryant (2011-15)

  • Albert R. Rice (2007-11)

  • Darcy Kuronen (2005-07)

  • John A. Rice (2003-05)

  • Kathryn Shanks Libin (1999-2003)

  • Harrison Powley (1995-99)

  • Margaret Downie Banks (1991-95)

  • Laurence Libin (1987-91)

  • Edmund A. Bowles (1981-87)

  • Cynthia Adams Hoover (1977-81)

  • Arnold Fromme (1971-77)

Past Secretary

  • Deborah Check Reeves (2008–2018)

  • Carolyn Bryant 2002-08

  • Jeannine Abel 1992-2002

  • Robert A. Lehman 1980-92

  • Alan G. Moore 1977-79

  • William G. Maynard 1973-77

  • Linda Tauber 1972-73 

Past Treasurer

  • Joanne Kopp (2008-2019)

  • Marlowe A. Sigal (2002-08)

  • Robert E. Eliason (1978-2002)

  • Linda Tauber (1973-78)

  • James M. Swain (1972-73)